Twilio Stock Price | TWLO Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)

55.80-0.58-1.03%

10:11:13 AMBTT

Plus500. 80% of retail CFD accounts lose money

NewsAnalyst DataAnalyst OpinionsInsider ActivityDividend Calendar



New: Online Broker Comparison!Learn more about the best online brokers in our new comparison! Find out more!

On Wednesday morning 07/10/2024 the Twilio Inc (A) share started trading at the price of $56.38.Compared to the closing price on Tuesday 07/09/2024 on BTT of $56.38, this is a drop of 0.00%.There are 171.17 M shares outstanding in Twilio Inc (A), which values the company at $9.83 B.

Is Twilio stock a Buy, Sell or Hold?Twilio stock has received a consensus rating of buy. The average rating score is and is based on 54 buy ratings, 37 hold ratings, and 7 sell ratings.
What was the 52-week low for Twilio stock?The low in the last 52 weeks of Twilio stock was 49.89. According to the current price, Twilio is 111.85% away from the 52-week low.
What was the 52-week high for Twilio stock?The high in the last 52 weeks of Twilio stock was 78.15. According to the current price, Twilio is 71.40% away from the 52-week high.
What are analysts forecasts for Twilio stock?The 98 analysts offering price forecasts for Twilio have a median target of 78.79, with a high estimate of 210.00 and a low estimate of 50.00. The median estimate represents a 70.83 difference from the last price of 55.80.

Twilio A Stock Snapshot

55.79

Bid

102.00

Bid Size

55.81

Ask

19.00

Ask Size

10:11 AM

Time

6,789.00

Volume

56.38

Prev. Close

56.38

Open

9.83 B

Market Cap in USD

171.17 M

Number of Shares

55.73

Day Low

56.56

Day High

55.80

49.89

52 Week Low

78.15

52 Week High

55.80

0.00

Dividend in USD

0.00

Dividend Yield

94.40

Free Float in %

-5.54

EPS in USD

53.49

Book Value per Share in USD

2.26

Cash Flow per Share in USD

Twilio NewsMore News

TipRanks

Wells Fargo Keeps Their Hold Rating on Twilio (TWLO)

TipRanks

Buy Rating on Twilio: AI Integration and Growth Opportunities Amid Stock Downturn

TipRanks

Wells Fargo Sticks to Their Hold Rating for Twilio (TWLO)

InvestorPlace

The 3 Smartest Cloud Computing Stocks to Buy With Your Money Right Now

TipRanks

Wells Fargo Sticks to Its Hold Rating for Twilio (TWLO)

Historical Prices for Twilio

Loading..
DateOpenCloseDaily HighDaily Low

Price change over selected period:0%0

Twilio Analyst Data

Total Analysts: 98

Buy Ratings: 54 Neutral Ratings: 37 Sell Ratings: 7

Analyst: {{ANALYST_DATA}}
Price-Target: {{PRICE_DATA}}
Rating: {{RATING_DATA}}

Price *Price Target

Lowest: 50.00 Median: 78.79 Highest: 210.00

*The average price target includes all analyst analysis, not just the most recent analysis presented in the chart.

Twilio Analyst Opinions

  • All
  • Buy
  • Hold
  • Sell
DateAnalystRatingPrice
06/14/24Morgan StanleyDowngraded to Hold$60neutral
05/20/24Needham & Company, LLCMaintained Buy$71gut
05/08/24Macquarie ResearchMaintained Hold$63neutral
05/08/24Capital DepescheMaintained Buy$85gut
05/08/24BernsteinMaintained Hold$68neutral
05/08/24Piper SandlerMaintained Buy$79gut
05/08/24Needham & Company, LLCMaintained Buy$71gut
05/08/24Baird Patrick & CoMaintained Hold$65neutral
04/17/24Oppenheimer & Co. Inc.Maintained Buy$75gut
03/08/24JMP Securities LLCMaintained Buy$110gut
03/08/24Needham & Company, LLCMaintained Buy$71gut
03/06/24UBSMaintained Buy$74gut
03/06/24Stifel, Nicolaus & Co., Inc.Maintained Buy$60gut
03/06/24RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Sell$50schlecht
03/06/24Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$60neutral
03/06/24Jefferies & Company Inc.Maintained Hold$60neutral
03/06/24Goldman SachsMaintained Hold$70neutral
02/15/24JMP Securities LLCMaintained Buy$110gut
02/15/24RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Sell$50schlecht
02/15/24Baird Patrick & CoMaintained Hold$70neutral
02/15/24Northland CapitalDowngraded to Hold$66neutral
02/14/24HSBCDowngraded to Sell$61schlecht
01/24/24Barclays CapitalMaintained Hold$70neutral
01/12/24Piper SandlerUpgraded to Buy$82gut
01/09/24Goldman SachsMaintained Hold$72neutral
12/13/23Needham & Company, LLCMaintained Buy$80gut
12/05/23Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$70neutral
12/05/23Needham & Company, LLCMaintained Buy$70gut
11/09/23Piper SandlerMaintained Hold$69neutral
11/09/23JMP Securities LLCMaintained Buy$110gut
11/09/23Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$60neutral
11/09/23Needham & Company, LLCMaintained Buy$70gut
09/15/23HSBCMaintained Sell$67schlecht
08/25/23Needham & Company, LLCMaintained Buy$75gut
08/11/23Argus Research Company Upgraded to Buy$72gut
08/10/23Northland CapitalMaintained Buy$66gut
08/09/23UBSMaintained Buy$73gut
08/09/23Barclays CapitalMaintained Hold$60neutral
08/09/23Goldman SachsMaintained Hold$67neutral
08/09/23Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$65neutral
08/09/23Needham & Company, LLCMaintained Buy$75gut
07/24/23RBC Capital MarketsDowngraded to Sell$50schlecht
07/19/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Buy$75gut
07/17/23Piper SandlerDowngraded to Hold$71neutral
05/31/23RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Hold$55neutral
05/12/23Baird Patrick & CoMaintained Hold$56neutral
05/12/23MizuhoDowngraded to Hold$55neutral
05/11/23Barclays CapitalMaintained Hold$50neutral
05/11/23Goldman SachsDowngraded to Hold$53neutral
05/10/23Oppenheimer & Co. Inc.Maintained Buy$75gut

Twilio Estimates* in USD

202420252026
Revenue4,3504,7035,032
Dividend0.000.000.00
Dividend Yield (in %)0.00 %0.00 %0.00 %
EPS3.073.574.05
P/E Ratio18.3815.7913.92
EBIT619716835
EBITDA836930995
Net Profit540611694
Net Profit Adjusted540611694
Pre-Tax Profit688738870
Net Profit (Adjusted)-265-221-23
EPS (Non-GAAP) ex. SOE3.073.574.05
EPS (GAAP)-1.70-1.17-0.47
Gross Income2,3162,5042,700
Cash Flow from Investing-1,044-166-273
Cash Flow from Operations626755857
Cash Flow from Financing-1,044-166-273
Cash Flow per Share3.744.674.81
Free Cash Flow581699839
Free Cash Flow per Share3.414.296.03
Book Value per Share48.0249.5746.91
Net Debt-2,186-2,638-2,150
Research & Development Exp.659692767
Capital Expenditure9108
Selling, General & Admin. Exp.1,0251,054-
Shareholder’s Equity8,7239,2568,813
Total Assets10,85211,41211,039
Previous Quarter
ending 06/30/24
Current Quarter
ending 09/30/24
Next Quarter
ending 12/31/24
Current Year
ending 12/31/24
Next Year
ending 12/31/25
Earnings Estimates
No. of Analysts2727272928
Average Estimate0.701 USD0.735 USD0.858 USD3.068 USD3.570 USD
Year Ago-0.906 USD-0.780 USD-2.010 USD-5.539 USD-
Publish Date7/25/202410/23/20242/12/2025--
Revenue Estimates
No. of Analysts2525252928
Average Estimate1,058 USD1,095 USD1,154 USD4,350 USD4,703 USD
Year Ago1,038 USD1,034 USD1,076 USD4,154 USD-
Publish Date7/25/202410/23/20242/12/2025--

* Average Estimates in Million (e.g. Revenue) or per share (e.g. Dividend). Source: FactSet

Income Statements in Mio. USD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Sales 4,153.95 3,826.32 2,841.84 1,761.78 1,134.47 650.07 399.02
Change of sales in % 8.56 34.64 61.31 55.30 74.52 62.92 43.88
Gross profit on sales 1,962.79 1,764.91 1,314.37 876.67 573.82 347.71 211.53
Gross profit on sales change in % 11.21 34.28 49.93 52.78 65.03 64.38 37.03
Operating income -386.85 -993.47 -900.59 -471.14 -353.99 -113.74 -65.77
Operating income change in % 61.06 -10.31 -91.15 -33.09 -211.24 -72.92 -59.59
Income before tax -996.73 -1,243.63 -960.93 -504.43 -362.22 -121.16 -63.00
Income before tax change in % 19.85 -29.42 -90.50 -39.26 -198.96 -92.31 -53.67
Income after tax -1,015.44 -1,256.15 -949.90 -490.98 -307.06 -121.95 -63.71
Income after tax change in % 19.16 -32.24 -93.47 -59.90 -151.80 -91.42 -54.17

Balance Sheet in Mio. USD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Total liabilities 1,877.16 2,005.26 1,967.13 1,034.77 871.11 590.48 89.94
Long-term liabilities per share 6.26 - - - - 4.52 0.12
Equity 9,732.55 10,559.04 11,031.47 8,452.67 4,279.41 438.24 359.85
Equity change in % -7.83 -4.28 30.51 97.52 876.51 21.78 9.23
Balance sheet total 11,609.71 12,564.30 12,998.60 9,487.43 5,150.52 1,028.71 449.78
Balance sheet total change in % -7.60 -3.34 37.01 84.20 400.68 128.71 8.99

Key Data in USD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Sales per share 22.66 20.91 16.32 12.01 8.72 6.69 4.37
P/E ratio (year end quote, basic EPS) - - - - - - -
P/E ratio (year end quote, diluted EPS) - - - - - - -
P/E ratio (year end quote) - - - - - - -
Dividend yield in % 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Equity ratio in % 83.83 84.04 84.87 89.09 83.09 42.60 80.00
Debt ratio in % 16.17 15.96 15.13 10.91 16.91 57.40 20.00

Twilio Insider Activity

NameDateshares tradedshares heldPricetype (sell/buy)option
Shipchandler Khozema06/30/202411,241.00300,084.0056.29Sell No
Wagner Dana06/30/20244,237.00160,137.0056.28Sell No
Suzuki Miyuki06/11/2024496.0013,132.0057.65Sell No
Viggiano Aidan06/09/202420,252.00208,511.0057.34Sell No
Viggiano Aidan06/09/20246,666.00201,845.0057.68Sell No
ROTTENBERG ERIKA06/04/20241,317.00n/an/aSell No
Epstein Jeff06/04/20241,631.0031,994.00n/aBuy No
PATRICK DEVAL L06/04/20241,234.0012,983.00n/aBuy No
ROTTENBERG ERIKA06/04/20241,317.001,317.00n/aBuy No
ROTTENBERG ERIKA06/04/20241,317.0034,929.00n/aBuy No
Deeter Byron B06/04/20241.2227,073.00n/aBuy No
IMMELT JEFFREY R06/04/20241,297.0028,528.00n/aBuy No
Stafman Andrew06/04/20241,007.008,046.00n/aBuy No
Viggiano Aidan05/19/2024956.00228,506.0061.69Sell No
Wagner Dana05/19/2024796.00164,374.0061.69Sell No
Viggiano Aidan05/14/20241,808.00229,228.0061.60Sell No
Viggiano Aidan05/14/2024172.00229,462.0062.56Sell No
Wagner Dana05/14/2024212.00165,170.0062.58Sell No
Wagner Dana05/14/20241,797.00164,976.0061.59Sell No
Wagner Dana04/03/2024564.00167,050.0061.17Sell No
Viggiano Aidan04/03/20243,375.00231,036.0060.79Sell No
Wagner Dana04/03/2024277.00166,773.0061.96Sell No
Stafman Andrew03/29/20247,039.007,039.00n/aBuy No
ROTTENBERG ERIKA03/14/20241,296.00n/an/aSell No
Dubinsky Donna03/14/20241,248.00n/an/aSell No

Twilio A Dividend Calendar

Date Name Dividend *yield Currency
2023 Twilio Inc (A) 0.00 0.00 USD
2022 Twilio Inc (A) 0.00 0.00 USD
2021 Twilio Inc (A) 0.00 0.00 USD
2020 Twilio Inc (A) 0.00 0.00 USD
2019 Twilio Inc (A) 0.00 0.00 USD
2018 Twilio Inc (A) 0.00 0.00 USD
2017 Twilio Inc (A) 0.00 0.00 USD
2016 Twilio Inc (A) 0.00 0.00 USD
2015 Twilio Inc (A) - - USD
2014 Twilio Inc (A) - - USD
2013 Twilio Inc (A) - - USD

*Yield of the Respective Date

Twilio Inc (A) Calendar

EventEstimateInfoDate
Earnings Report0.701 USD Q2 2024 Earnings Release07/25/2024
Earnings Report0.735 USD Q3 2024 Earnings Release10/23/2024
Earnings Report0.858 USD Q4 2024 Earnings Release02/12/2025
Earnings Report0.838 USD Q1 2025 Earnings Release05/13/2025

Twilio Inc (A) Past Events

EventActual EPSInfoDate
Annual General Meeting -Annual General Meeting06/06/2024
Press Conference --05/07/2024
Press Conference --08/08/2023

Twilio Profile

Twilio, Inc. engages in the development of communications software, cloud-based platforms, and services. It operates through Twilio Communications and Twilio Segments. The Twilio Communications segment includes the platforms Messaging and Voice. The Twilio Segment involves Segment, Engage, Flex, Email, and others. The company was founded by John Wolthuis, Jeffery G. Lawson, and Evan Cooke in March 2008 and is headquartered in San Francisco, CA. .

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score

Risk

  • Low
  • Medium
  • High

7

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score is a 1-10 score of a company’s credit risk, based on an analysis of the firm’sbalance sheet and inputs from the stock market. The score provides a forward-looking, one-year measure of creditrisk, allowing investors to make better decisions and streamline their work ow. Updated daily, it takes intoaccount day-to-day movements in market value compared to a company’s liability structure.

Twilio Shareholder

Ownerin %
Freefloat94.40
The Vanguard Group, Inc.10.52
Vanguard Group, Inc. (Subfiler)10.26
Generation Investment Management LLP4.62
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC3.66
Jeffery G. Lawson3.50
Voya Investment Management Co. LLC3.44
Matrix Capital Management Co. LP3.26
Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF3.15
BlackRock Institutional Trust Co. NA2.63
State Street Corp.2.27
Baillie Gifford & Co.2.26
Alyeska Investment Group LP2.22
Allianz Global Investors Fund - Artificial Intelligence2.06
Pictet Asset Management Holding SA1.97

Shareholder percentage totals can add to more than 100% because some holders are included in the free float.

Twilio  Stock Price | TWLO Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Zonia Mosciski DO

Last Updated:

Views: 6385

Rating: 4 / 5 (51 voted)

Reviews: 82% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Zonia Mosciski DO

Birthday: 1996-05-16

Address: Suite 228 919 Deana Ford, Lake Meridithberg, NE 60017-4257

Phone: +2613987384138

Job: Chief Retail Officer

Hobby: Tai chi, Dowsing, Poi, Letterboxing, Watching movies, Video gaming, Singing

Introduction: My name is Zonia Mosciski DO, I am a enchanting, joyous, lovely, successful, hilarious, tender, outstanding person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.